Privacy & Cookie Policy

About Us

Our website address: www.metsims.com. Sanayi Mah. Metsims A.Ş. located at NEF09 B Blok No:7 Daire:46-47 34415 Kağıthane, İstanbul, Turkey. (hereinafter referred to as METSİMS) uses cookies to offer you more preference-based and smart options. Without using cookies, it is not possible for us to keep all the functions of our website active and for you to benefit from them. By accepting our cookie policy, you are deemed to have accepted all the following.

METSİMS, Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 (“KVKK”) art. In order to fulfill the disclosure obligation arising from Article 10, we present the following explanations to the information of our visitors and third parties who use our website. METSİMS reserves the right to update this Statement on the Protection of Personal Data at any time, within the scope of possible changes in the current legislation.

What personal information do we collect and for what purposes?

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser slug to help spam detection.

An anonymized text created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using the service. The privacy policy of the Gravatar service is at: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After your comment is approved, your profile picture will be visible to everyone along with your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images that contain embedded location data (EXIF GPS). Website visitors can download and extract any location information from images on the website.

Contact forms

The messages you send from the contact forms reach our e-mail address. We have to store these messages on our e-mail server in order to respond to you.

Cookies

What is a Cookie?

Small text files or information that web pages (web server) save on your computer or mobile device (such as a smartphone or tablet) through browsers during a visit to a web page are defined as “cookies” or “cookies”.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies remain for one year.

If you have an account or visit this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

If the login feature is turned on, when you log in we will save several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choice. Login cookies last for two days and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select the “Remember me” option, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie contains no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Why Do We Use Cookies?

We use cockies for;

  • Proper functioning of the web page,
  • Making the next visit to the web page faster and easier,
  • Facilitating users’ access to some features,
  • Presenting interest-based advertising,
  • Ensuring ease of access by saving your password if desired,
  • Obtaining analytical data in terms of the web page

. In particular, obtaining information about how often, for how long and which pages users visit web pages is not only important for our website, but also a guide for our strategic planning.

How Do Cookies Work?

When the user enters a web page, she requests that the site be displayed on the server (HTTPS request), and in response to this request, the server sends the site to the user (HTTPS response). It is possible to use the site with cookies from the moment the web page is displayed in response to the request..

What Are the Types of Cookies We Use?

We use many types of cookies to provide our users with a better experience. We use many online tools when using these types of cookies.

In this context; such as session, load balancing user ID and security cookies so that web pages can function properly, mandatory and important cookies, Such as password, language, location, history, flash and mobile cookies that increase usage efficiency in line with users’ preferences, preference cookies, which provides information about the visit of the web page by collecting analytical data functional and analytical cookiescontains advertising, market analysis, targeting, fraud detection and campaign promotion cookies, which are frequently used today, especially for advertisements. cookies for targeting and marketing, Contains cookies in advertisements or plugins of another web page, which we usually encounter on sites that place advertisements on web pages. third party cookies are used on our website. Information about these cookies is below.

Mandatory Cookies:

These cookies are necessary for the websites to function properly, they enable you to navigate our sites and use site features. An example of this is remembering previous actions when returning to a page within the same session. These cookies do not identify you. If you do not accept these cookies, performance on the website or parts of the site may be affected.

Analytics and Performance Cookies:

These cookies enable us to analyze and understand the operation of the Website and to improve the Website by interacting with you. You can prevent the use of these cookies as detailed below. These cookies help us understand how visitors interact with our website by providing information about areas visited, time spent on site and problems encountered, such as error messages. This allows us to improve the performance of our website. These cookies do not identify you. All data is collected and aggregated anonymously.

Functionality Cookies:

These cookies allow our websites to remember your preferences (e.g. your username, the region you are in or the language you use) for a more personalized online experience. Cookies also enable visitors to watch videos, play games and use social tools such as blogs, chat rooms and forums. The information these cookies collect may include confidential data that can identify you, such as your username or profile picture. We must always be transparent about what data we collect, what we do with it, and with whom we share it. If you do not accept these cookies, the performance and functionality of the website may be affected and some content on the website may not be accessible.

Targeting and Advertising Cookies:

These cookies are used to deliver content that is relevant to you and your interests. It can be used to serve targeted ads or limit the number of times an ad is displayed to you. We may use these cookies to remember the websites you visit and share this information with third parties, including advertisers and our own companies. Many types of these cookies can collect personally identifiable information by tracking consumers by their IP addresses.

Persistent Cookies: These are cookies that remain on the person’s computer until a certain date or until they are deleted by the user. These cookies are mostly used to measure users’ site movements and preferences.

Session Cookies: These cookies are used to separate the user’s visit into sessions and do not collect data from the user. The cookie is deleted when the user closes the web page he/she visits or remains inactive for a certain period of time. Targeting and tracking cookies are used on the Website to help third parties provide services, especially advertising services, and to increase the effectiveness of these services. These cookies can remember the web pages and sites you visit and collect personal data, especially the IP address of the user device. The Website uses both first-party and third-party data to collect information, remember your interests and demographic data, and serve you targeted ads, improve ads, determine the number of visits and ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and the ratio between those ad impressions and interactions with ad services. uses party cookies.

Website; It uses social plugins that provide connections to social networks such as Facebook and Google. When you visit the Website and use these plugins, the Website connects directly to the server of the selected social network. The content served by the plugin is then delivered directly from the social networks to your web browser and added to the website you are visiting. In this way, the relevant social network can access and process your data and combine it with the data of your account in the relevant social network. Please note that we have no influence or control over the scope of data that social networks process through plug-ins. To get more information about the purposes, methods and duration for which social networks will process your personal data, please carefully review the personal data processing policies published by the relevant social networks.

Google Analytics, Google Search Console, Google Adwords, Google Tag Manager, Google Maps, Yandex Metrica, Yandex Webmasters and Bing Webmaster (Persistent Session Cookies)

Google Analytics and others use cookies to analyze how visitors use the Website. Information about your use of this Website (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google and stored by Google on servers in the USA. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Website, compiling Website activity for the Company and providing other services relating to Website activity and internet usage, but will not match your IP address with other data stored by Google. For more information about the use of Google Analytics (including opt-out options), you can visit:

http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html.

https://yandex.com.tr/legal/metrica_agreement/

https://yandex.com.tr/legal/metrica_termsofuse/

https://privacy.microsoft.com/tr-tr/privacystatement/

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/servicesagreement/

COOKIE SERVICE PROVIDER COOKIE NAME PURPOSE COOKIE TYPE COOKIE DURATION
Google _ga Analytics device information – for use by applications in the Google Tag Manager system. Persistent Cookie 1 Yr
Google _gaexp Cookie that holds information about AB tests – for use by applications in the Google Tag Manager system Persistent Cookie 85 Days
Google _gid for user identification Persistent Cookie 1 Day
Yandex _ym_isad for ad blocking detection Persistent Cookie 2 Days
Yandex _ym_uid for identifying users if available Persistent Cookie 1 Yr
METSİMS COOKIE_CookieLawInformationPermission Permissions for our personal data policies are stored in this cookie. Session Cookie During the browser session duration
METSİMS COOKIE_Popup Technical data about the popups shown to the user are stored in this cookie. Permanent Cookie 1 Hour
METSİMS elementor Mandatory cookie. Persistent Cookie
METSİMS wp-wpml_current_language It is intended to remember the visitor’s site language preference. Persistent Cookie For the duration of the browser session
METSİMS _icl_visitor_lang_js This cookie is stored by the WPML Language plugin. The purpose of the cookie is to remember the referred language. Permanent Cookie 24Hrs.
METSİMS wpml_browser_redirect_test This cookie is set by the WPML Language plugin and is used to test whether cookies are enabled in the browser. Function cookie. Session Cookie During the browser session duration
METSİMS hvtb Provides information whether a visitor has visited METSİMS before. Permanent Cookie 2 Yrs.
Google _ga_* This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. Detailed information is below. Persistent Cookie 1 Yr
Youtube VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE This cookie is set by Youtube. It is used to track information of YouTube videos embedded on a website. Permanent Cookie 6 Months
Youtube YSC These cookies are set by Youtube and are used to track views of embedded videos. Performance cookie. Session Cookie During the browser session duration
Youtube GPS This cookie is set by Youtube and records a unique ID to track users based on their geographical location. Persistent Cookie 29 Min.

*METSİMS reserves the right to change cookie names in line with technical updates.

What Should You Know About Cookie Policy?
METSİMS may make changes to this cookie policy at any time. If a change is made to the cookie policy, you will be notified on your first visit to the site after the updated Cookie Policy is published. Some cookies mentioned above may not always be active.

What do we collect and keep?

While you visit our site, we monitor:

Location, IP address and browser type: We use this for purposes such as tax, legal regulations, automatic language display, fraud prevention, spam/bot detection and pro-active defense.

When you send us a request; We store the information you provide to us in the request form to communicate with you.

We keep information about you for as long as we need it and for the legal period.

We also store site comments or feedback if you choose to do so.

Our team has access to:

Members of our team may have access to the information you provide to us. Site administrators can read the contact and request forms you send to us and forward them to the relevant department. Our team members have received training on the confidentiality of personal data.

What do we share with others?

Embedded content from other sites

Articles on this site may contain embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in exactly the same way as if the visitor had visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analysis

How long do we keep your data?

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This way we can recognize and approve your follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users who register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can view, edit or delete their personal information at any time (except changing username). Website administrators can also view and edit this information.

What are your rights over your data?

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request to delete any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data that we have to comply with for administrative, legal or security purposes.

Where do we send your data?

(If applicable) When you request a password reset, your IP address is added to the reset email.

Visitor comments can be checked through automatic spam detection service and pro-active defense.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam comment detection service, which may include the commenter’s IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information provided by the commenter directly, such as name, username, email, etc.). For information: https://automattic.com/privacy/

Your contact information

We store the e-mail, phone number, name, surname, etc. that you share with us in the contact panel on our server so that we can contact you.

Language Translations

Loco does not collect any data from general website visitors. You can read the privacy statement for more information.

WPML uses cookies to determine the visitor’s current language, the language they last visited, and the language of logged-in users. When using the plugin, WPML will share site-related data via the Uploader. No data belonging to the user will be shared. You can readherefor more information.

WPML Media Translation will send the email address and name of each administrator and assigned translator, as well as the content itself, to the Advanced Translation Editor and the translation services used.

WPML Translation Management will send the email address and name of each administrator and assigned translator, as well as the content itself, to the Advanced Translation Editor and the translation services used.

WPML String Translation will send all strings to WPML’s Advanced Translation Editor and the translation services used.

YouTube

Our website may use plug-ins from YouTube operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

If you visit one of our pages containing a YouTube plug-in, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. Here you can find out which of our pages you visited are hosted by YouTube.

If you are logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to directly associate your browsing behavior with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used to help make our website attractive. This constitutes a justified interest according to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

You can find further information about handling user data in YouTube’s data protection declaration at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Google Web Fonts

In a uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the necessary web fonts into your browser cache to display text and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, your browser must establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus recognizes that our website was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is made for a uniform and attractive presentation of our plugin. This constitutes a justified interest according to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

You can find further information about handling user data at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Vimeo

Our website uses features provided by the Vimeo video portal. This service is provided by Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA.

When you visit one of our pages containing the Vimeo plug-in, a connection to the Vimeo servers is established. Here, the Vimeo server is informed about which of our pages you have visited. Additionally, Vimeo will obtain your IP address. This also applies if you are not logged in to Vimeo or do not have a Vimeo account when you visit our plugin. The information is transmitted to a Vimeo server in the USA where it is stored.

If you are logged in to your Vimeo account, Vimeo allows you to directly associate your browsing behavior with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your Vimeo account.

For more information about how user data will be processed,please see the Vimeo Privacy Policy athttps://vimeo.com/privacy.

How Long Do We Keep This Data?

Otherwise, all information (data) is stored indefinitely in the local database unless deleted.

Some data may be exported or removed via the current Exporter or Eraser upon users’ requests. However, please note that there are a few “edge cases” where we cannot perfect the collection and export of all data for your end users. We recommend a search in your local database as well as the WordPress Dashboard to identify all data collected and stored for your specific user requests.

Where Do We Send Your Data?

3rd party applications do not send any user data outside of the website by default.

If our data is active to a third-party service such as Eventbrite or Google Maps, this information may be transferred to external services. These services can be found abroad.

How do we protect your data?

Our website and server protect your data with advanced and effective 256bit encryption methods. We use software that blocks some commonly used malware and malicious behavior. These protective software collect IP addresses, etc. to maintain pro-active defense. It can monitor information and blacklist IP addresses it perceives as threats. You can find detailed information at https://www.wordfence.com/privacy-policy/.

In addition, website administrators have received necessary training on data protection.

How Can You Prevent the Use of Cookies?
Although the use of cookies provides better service on the Website, you can prevent the use of cookies if you wish. However, please keep in mind that in this case, the site may not function fully and you may not be able to benefit from all its features. To prevent the use of cookies, you must change the settings of your internet browser. These changes vary depending on the device and internet browser
you use. Below is information on what steps should be followed to prevent the use of cookies across different internet browsers:

Internet Explorer

1. Open the desktop and tap or click the Internet Explorer icon on the taskbar.
2. Tap or click the Tools button and Internet options.
3. Tap or click the Privacy tab, then move the slider under Settings
up to block all cookies and tap or click OK.

Microsoft Edge
1. Click on the section with three dots in the upper right corner of your Microsoft Edge browser and go to the Settings section.
2. Click Select Items to Clean in the new window that appears, then select the sections you want to clean from the
window that appears.
3. There are many sections here. You can start the cleaning process by choosing the one you want.

Google Chrome
1. Open Chrome on your computer.
2. Click More Settings in the top right.
3. Click Advanced at the bottom.
4. Under “Privacy and security,” click Content settings.
5. Click Cookies.
6. Under “All cookies and site data” look for the name of the Website.
7. Click the Remove icon to the right of the site.

Mozilla Firefox
1. Click the Firefox Menu button and select Options.
2. Select the Privacy & Security panel and go to History
3. Change Firefox to Use custom settings for history.
4. Click the Show cookies… button. The Cookies window will appear.
5. In the Search: field, type the name of the site whose cookies you want to delete. Cookies that match your search will be displayed.
6. Select the cookie(s) you want to delete and click the Delete selected button.
7. Close the Cookies window by clicking the Close button. Then close the about:preferences page.

Safari
1. Select Safari > Preferences
2. Click Privacy.
3. Click Website Data
4. Select one or more websites, and then click Delete or Delete All.
In addition to the above, you can block cookies manually or automatically within the application’s settings via the application at https://www.eff.org/issues/privacy.

Opera
You can delete, block and manage cookies from the “Cookies” section by selecting “Advanced” in the “Preferences” section of your browser.

You can find more information on how to do this in other major web browsers at https://www.esb.org.tr/cerez-bellek or www.aboutcookies.org. You can also delete all cookies left behind by the websites you visit through third-party software.

Contact Us
You can use one of the contact methods listed below to send us all your questions and opinions about the policy:

CONTACT US